PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Clarity’s policy on how Clarity uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Clarity is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Clarity may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Clarity’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does Clarity collect and how does Clarity collect it?

The type of information Clarity collects and holds via its website may include personal information as provided via contact forms. It does not include sensitive information.

Marketing (client or new client enquiries)

Clarity only records personal information, with your consent, when you submit feedback or request services/information from us. As part of this process we may ask for your consent to collect your name and other personal identifiable information. Clarity uses this information only for the purpose of contacting you in the course of forming a business relationship, email newsletters (if consent given) or offering the service you requested from us.

How will Clarity use the personal information you provide?

Marketing (client or new client enquiries)

Clarity uses this information only for the purpose of contacting you in the course of forming a business relationship or offering the service you requested from us. You have the option to freely opt-in to our email newsletter.

Who might Clarity disclose personal information to?

Clarity may disclose personal information to internal staff, in accordance with its service agreement with the client organisation or as obligated by law.

Storing information overseas:

Clarity will not store personal information about an individual outside Australia.

How does Clarity treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Clarity means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Clarity’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Clarity’s online assets have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We maintain a secure site both through server and database security. Although any site on the web may be subject to attack, we maintain that our site is secure to the current level of protection available through our server and software vendors. All data is backed up regularly and available at any time to the customer.  All sensitive Clarity files are password-protected for your privacy and security.  In certain areas Clarity uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

Whilst Clarity has taken all reasonable steps to keep the information confidential Clarity shall not be bound to retain as confidential any information if :

  • the information is or becomes part of the public domain;
  • the information was in Clarity’s possession prior to the disclosure being received;
  • the information is required to be disclosed by the operation of any laws;
  • if at any time the Organisation or its employees engage in spamming or commits a breach of the agreement as defined in the Service Agreement;

How long will Clarity keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In general circumstances, it will be kept for a minimum of seven years (or until legally obligated) unless secure destruction is requested in writing by a client organisation.

Updating personal information

If a person has provided personal information at the time of making a disclosure you may seek to update that personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer of Clarity at any time.

To make a request to access any information Clarity holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

Clarity may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require to change.

  • info@clarityws.com.au
  • PO Box 340, Kew Victoria Australia 3101
  • 03 9938 7027

Changes

Clarity may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website pages.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Clarity manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer at info@clarityws.com.au or on 03 9938 7027. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint
  • 1300 363 992